Legal information

Credits

Création- Développement & PAO Web: LA MECANOWEB
Photos Portrait et ambiance: Didier GOUPY
Photos Instagram et autres: Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE
Texts by: Lydia KAMITSIS - Cultural consultant - Independent fashion curator
Photos Libres de Droits: PIXABAY

Privacy Policy

SALLY RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE is committed to protecting your privacy.

If you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your personal data, we will be happy to help you (contact us at sallyruddock@gmail.com).

By using this site and/or our services, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

Use of the personal data collected

How long your data is stored

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This allows you to automatically recognize and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username-ice). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Information gathering

We collect information when you complete our form. The information collected includes your name, email address.

Use of information / Contact forms

All the information we collect from you may be used to:

Personalize your experience and meet your individual needs
Improve our website
Improve customer service and your support needs
Contact you by e-mail

Protection of information

We implement a variety of security measures to protect the security of your personal information. We also protect your information offline. Only employees who need to do specific work (have access to personally identifiable information.

Comments on the report

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and your browser's user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validation of your comment, your profile photo will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Visitors' comments can be verified using an automated service for detecting unwanted comments.

Media

If you are a registered user and upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS coordinates data. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, our cookies improve access to our site and identify regular visitors. In addition, our cookies improve the user experience by tracking and targeting their interests. However, this use of cookies is in no way linked to personally identifiable information on our site.

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you leave another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when your browser closes.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you tick "Remember me", your login cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By modifying or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the item you have just modified. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e. g. videos, images, articles...). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were to visit that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account logged in to their website.

Disclosure to third parties

We do not sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who help us operate our website or conduct our business, as long as they agree to keep this information confidential.

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or when required by law.

SALLY RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE is committed to protecting your privacy. If you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your personal data, we will be happy to help you. Contact us at sallyruddock@gmail.com

By using this site and/or our services, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

Legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy, users of the sallyruddockriviere.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its development and monitoring:

Owner: SALLY RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE - SIRET : 39814692800021 - 5 RUE CHARLES RENOUVIER 75020 PARIS
Creator: SALLY RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE
Publication manager: SALLY RUDDOCK RIVIERE - sallyruddock@gmail.com
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal entity.
Webmaster : LA MECANOWEB - contact@lamecanoweb.fr
Host: OVH - 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix - France

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

The use of the sallyruddockriviere.com website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, so users of the sallyruddockriviere.com website are invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, an interruption for technical maintenance reasons may be decided by Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE, who will then endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The sallyruddockriviere.com website is updated regularly. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become aware of them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the sallyruddockriviere.com website is to provide information about all the company's activities.

Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE strives to provide as accurate information as possible on the sallyruddockriviere.com website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by itself or by third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the sallyruddockriviere.com website is given for information purposes only, and is subject to change. In addition, the information on the sallyruddockriviere.com website is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications that have been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held liable for any material damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a state-of-the-art browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the user rights on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of : Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the https://lamecanoweb.fr/ website, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE cannot also be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of market share or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the sallyruddockriviere.com website.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data are protected by Act No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the sallyruddockriviere.com site, may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the sallyruddockriviere.com site, the user's access provider, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

 

In any event, Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE only collects personal information relating to the user for the purpose of providing certain services offered by the sallyruddockriviere.com website. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, particularly when he/she enters it himself/herself. It is then specified to the user of the sallyruddockriviere.com website whether or not he or she is required to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the sallyruddockriviere.com site is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE and its rights would allow the transmission of this information to the potential purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify the data with regard to the user of the sallyruddockriviere.com website.

The site is not registered with the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The sallyruddockriviere.com site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE. However, Sally RUDDOCK RIVIÈRE does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and will therefore not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the sallyruddockriviere.com website may cause cookies to be installed on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog in the top right corner) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Confirm with Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention Rules to: Use the custom settings for the history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu pictogram at the top right of the browser (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu pictogram at the top right of the browser (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute related to the use of the sallyruddockriviere.com website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably amended by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This